Language

New York Yankees vs Baltimore Orioles

Match details
Yankee Stadium
New York YankeesHome
6 : 3Final score
Baltimore OriolesAway
Full time · Home win
Result Confirmed · odds are for reference

Lineups · Absences

Confirmed batting order
Confirmed batting order Source: MLB · Starters 9
#PosPlayerAVGHRRBI
1DHBen Rice.2644197
2LFCody Bellinger.2641773
3RFHeliot Ramos.2451346
41BLuis García Jr..2773092
5CFSpencer Jones.2451140
62BJazz Chisholm Jr..2311955
7SSAnthony Volpe.245228
8CAli Sánchez.24418
93BRyan McMahon.2131141
This season
Starting pitchersRyan Yarbrough
Confirmed batting order Source: MLB · Starters 9
#PosPlayerAVGHRRBI
1DHDylan Beavers.228944
21BPete Alonso.26743113
33BCoby Mayo.2282463
42BJeremiah Jackson.2171045
5CFLeody Taveras.219856
6RFRece Hinds.14306
7LFChristian Franklin.18001
8CYohel Pozo.25017
9SSJosé Barrero.16700
This season
Starting pitchersBrandon Young
Confirmed out · Doubtful
Pre-match absence data is no longer available
MLB official · As of Oct 1 00:20

Match result

Final
Final score
6 : 3
Result
Home win Final
Hits 8 : 11Errors 1 : 1
Period score123456789Total
New York Yankees00001320—6
Baltimore Orioles0000001023
Hits 8-11

Player stats · This match

Source: MLB
Batters 10 players
PlayerABHHRRBIBBSO
SSA. Volpe410201
CA. Wells200021
DHB. Rice320011
LFC. Bellinger400002
RFH. Ramos310111
2BJ. Chisholm Jr.400002
1BL. Garcia Jr.310110
3BR. McMahon420102
CFS. Jones410102
CA. Sanchez000000
Pitchers 5 players
PlayerIPHARERBBKDec
W. Warren3.230007W
StarterR. Yarbrough2.140015—
A. Cornielle1.032212—
B. Headrick1.011122—
J. Schreiber1.000001—
Batters 9 players
PlayerABHHRRBIBBSO
LFC. Franklin520002
3BC. Mayo430011
DHD. Beavers511102
2BJ. Jackson400013
CFL. Taveras420200
1BP. Alonso310021
RFR. Hinds500005
SSJ. Barrero410001
CY. Pozo410002
Pitchers 5 players
PlayerIPHARERBBKDec
StarterB. Young5.021136L
C. Sanders1.000003—
A. Nunez0.242200—
G. Wolfram0.210001—
J. Walker0.213222—

Data provided by MLB Advanced Media, L.P.

As of Sep 29 03:56

Odds

Final odds before kickoff

Reference odds. No real-money wager can be placed here.

No odds for this match

Last 20 matches

By team · Incl. exhibition and postseason
Recent match metrics
New York YankeesLWWLWLLWLW12W 8L
Baltimore OriolesWWWWLLLWWW10W 10L
New York Yankees
Based on 20 games
Baltimore Orioles
Based on 20 games
20Games20
12W 8LW · L10W 10L
60%Win rate50%
4.85Scored per game4.00
3.85Conceded per game3.90
+20Score difference+2
0/20 gamesScoreless games4/20 games
8.0Hits per game7.4
0.7Errors per game0.6
2.1Early runs scored (innings 1-3)2.0
1.1Early runs allowed (innings 1-3)1.5
1.9Late runs scored (7th inning on)0.9
1.6Late runs allowed (7th inning on)1.4
8.7Average combined score7.9
15%One-run game rate30%
New York Yankees
Based on 11 games
Home matches onlyBaltimore Orioles
Based on 13 games
11Games13
8W 3LW · L5W 8L
73%Win rate38%
4.64Scored per game3.31
4.09Conceded per game3.85
+6Score difference-7
0/11 gamesScoreless games4/13 games
7.7Hits per game6.4
0.5Errors per game0.6
2.1Early runs scored (innings 1-3)1.8
1.1Early runs allowed (innings 1-3)1.6
1.7Late runs scored (7th inning on)0.5
1.9Late runs allowed (7th inning on)1.3
8.7Average combined score7.2
0%One-run game rate38%
New York Yankees
Based on 9 games
Away matches onlyBaltimore Orioles
Based on 7 games
9Games7
4W 5LW · L5W 2L
44%Win rate71%
5.11Scored per game5.29
3.56Conceded per game4.00
+14Score difference+9
0/9 gamesScoreless games0/7 games
8.3Hits per game9.3
0.9Errors per game0.6
2.2Early runs scored (innings 1-3)2.4
1.0Early runs allowed (innings 1-3)1.3
2.0Late runs scored (7th inning on)1.7
1.2Late runs allowed (7th inning on)1.4
8.7Average combined score9.3
33%One-run game rate14%
Recent matches
As of Oct 18 21:01

Head-to-head

Same season · 11 matches
8New York Yankees W
3Baltimore Orioles W
9.1Average combined score
New York Yankees Reference
Scored : Conceded
63 : 37
At home
4W 1L
Away
4W 2L