Language

Houston Astros vs Atlanta Braves

Match details
Houston AstrosHome
2 : 4Final score
Atlanta BravesAway
Full time · Away win
Result Confirmed · odds are for reference

Lineups · Absences

Confirmed batting order
Confirmed batting order Source: MLB · Starters 9
#PosPlayerAVGHRRBI
1SSJeremy Peña.2772256
2LFYordan Alvarez.31642106
33BIsaac Paredes.2622594
4DHJose Altuve.2501650
5CYainer Diaz.2851445
61BChristian Walker.2262987
7RFCam Smith.2102156
82BNick Allen.283314
9CFBrice Matthews.201722
This season
Starting pitchersHunter BrownRHP
Confirmed batting order Source: MLB · Starters 9
#PosPlayerAVGHRRBI
1CDrake Baldwin.2842579
2DHRonald Acuña Jr..2552055
31BMatt Olson.2514193
4CFMichael Harris II.2942687
53BMauricio Dubón.2761273
62BOzzie Albies.2372273
7LFMike Yastrzemski.2241241
8RFBrewer Hicklen.25603
9SSHa-Seong Kim.11609
This season
Starting pitchersMartín Pérez
Confirmed out · Doubtful
—
MLB official · As of Oct 1 00:00

Match result

Final
Final score
2 : 4
Result
Away win Final
Hits 8 : 6Errors 1 : 0
Period score123456789Total
Houston Astros0001000102
Atlanta Braves0000040004
Hits 8-6

Player stats · This match

Source: MLB
Batters 9 players
PlayerABHHRRBIBBSO
SSJ. Pena510002
CFB. Matthews410002
RFC. Smith400003
1BC. Walker300012
3BI. Paredes300010
DHJ. Altuve421101
2BN. Allen400001
LFY. Alvarez420000
CY. Diaz421100
Pitchers 4 players
PlayerIPHARERBBKDec
StarterH. Brown5.0300210—
M. Ullola2.000010—
T. Imai2.000004—
B. King0.034410L
Batters 9 players
PlayerABHHRRBIBBSO
CD. Baldwin410012
RFB. Hicklen400003
SSH. Kim400002
3BM. Dubon410002
CFM. Harris II200020
1BM. Olson400002
LFM. Yastrzemski421301
2BO. Albies410101
DHR. Acuna Jr.310011
Pitchers 5 players
PlayerIPHARERBBKDec
StarterM. Perez4.161122—
A. Smith-Shawver2.010004—
D. Dodd1.000003SV
R. Kerr1.011101—
V. Mederos0.200001W

Data provided by MLB Advanced Media, L.P.

As of Sep 29 03:56

Odds

Final odds before kickoff

Reference odds. No real-money wager can be placed here.

No odds for this match

Last 20 matches

By team · Incl. exhibition and postseason
Recent match metrics
Houston AstrosLLWLWLLLWL9W 11L
Atlanta BravesWWLWLLWWWL11W 9L
Houston Astros
Based on 20 games
Atlanta Braves
Based on 20 games
20Games20
9W 11LW · L11W 9L
45%Win rate55%
3.50Scored per game4.35
4.25Conceded per game4.20
-15Score difference+3
0/20 gamesScoreless games1/20 games
7.5Hits per game8.3
0.5Errors per game0.2
1.6Early runs scored (innings 1-3)0.7
1.0Early runs allowed (innings 1-3)1.8
0.8Late runs scored (7th inning on)2.6
1.4Late runs allowed (7th inning on)1.3
7.8Average combined score8.6
25%One-run game rate25%
Houston Astros
Based on 12 games
Home matches onlyAtlanta Braves
Based on 9 games
12Games9
6W 6LW · L5W 4L
50%Win rate56%
3.33Scored per game4.00
3.25Conceded per game4.56
+1Score difference-5
0/12 gamesScoreless games0/9 games
7.2Hits per game8.4
0.4Errors per game0.2
1.6Early runs scored (innings 1-3)0.8
0.5Early runs allowed (innings 1-3)1.6
0.8Late runs scored (7th inning on)1.9
1.6Late runs allowed (7th inning on)1.8
6.6Average combined score8.6
17%One-run game rate33%
Houston Astros
Based on 8 games
Away matches onlyAtlanta Braves
Based on 11 games
8Games11
3W 5LW · L6W 5L
38%Win rate55%
3.75Scored per game4.64
5.75Conceded per game3.91
-16Score difference+8
0/8 gamesScoreless games1/11 games
7.9Hits per game8.3
0.5Errors per game0.3
1.6Early runs scored (innings 1-3)0.5
1.8Early runs allowed (innings 1-3)1.9
1.0Late runs scored (7th inning on)3.2
1.2Late runs allowed (7th inning on)0.9
9.5Average combined score8.5
38%One-run game rate18%
Recent matches
As of Oct 18 21:01

Head-to-head

Same season · 2 matches
0Houston Astros W
2Atlanta Braves W
Not enough records (2 games)Average combined score
Houston Astros Reference
Scored : Conceded
5 : 12
At home
0W 2L
Away
—