Language

Kansas City Royals vs Chicago White Sox

Match details
Kauffman Stadium
Kansas City RoyalsHome
5 : 4Final score
Chicago White SoxAway
Full time · Home win
Result Confirmed · odds are for reference

Lineups · Absences

Confirmed batting order
Confirmed batting order Source: MLB · Starters 9
#PosPlayerAVGHRRBI
1CCarter Jensen.2392781
2SSBobby Witt Jr..2811854
3RFJac Caglianone.2892375
43BMaikel Garcia.268338
51BVinnie Pasquantino.2491763
6DHSalvador Perez.2292178
72BMichael Massey.2741350
8CFKyle Isbel.224624
9LFIsaac Collins.213640
This season
Starting pitchersSeth Lugo
Confirmed batting order Source: MLB · Starters 9
#PosPlayerAVGHRRBI
1LFSam Antonacci.277848
2CKyle Teel.210526
33BMiguel Vargas.2503393
41BMunetaka Murakami.2073577
5DHRandal Grichuk.2871546
6CFTristan Peters.2651256
72BChase Meidroth.2761663
8SSColson Montgomery.1973187
9PRLuisangel Acuña.229213
This season
Starting pitchersBryan Hudson
Confirmed out · Doubtful
—
MLB official · As of Oct 1 00:10

Match result

Final
Final score
5 : 4
Result
Home win Final
Hits 12 : 9Errors 0 : 1
Period score123456789Total
Kansas City Royals40000010—5
Chicago White Sox0040000004
Hits 12-9

Player stats · This match

Source: MLB
Batters 10 players
PlayerABHHRRBIBBSO
SSB. Witt Jr.410001
CC. Jensen430001
LFI. Collins300012
RFJ. Caglianone410001
CFJ. Rave400001
3BM. Garcia330310
2BM. Massey420000
DHS. Perez410001
1BV. Pasquantino410100
CFK. Isbel000000
Pitchers 5 players
PlayerIPHARERBBKDec
StarterS. Lugo3.174403—
C. Thomas2.010001W
A. Gose1.200010—
L. Erceg1.000001—
S. Cruz1.010002SV
Batters 11 players
PlayerABHHRRBIBBSO
LFS. Antonacci410000
RFB. Montgomery430000
2BC. Meidroth420001
SSC. Montgomery400003
CK. Teel310212
1BM. Murakami410101
3BM. Vargas410100
CFT. Peters300000
DHA. Benintendi200000
DHR. Grichuk200000
PRL. Acuna000000
Pitchers 5 players
PlayerIPHARERBBKDec
E. Fedde2.240022—
H. Smith2.021102L
S. Newcomb2.010002—
J. Hicks1.010001—
StarterB. Hudson0.144300—

Data provided by MLB Advanced Media, L.P.

As of Sep 29 03:56

Odds

Final odds before kickoff

Reference odds. No real-money wager can be placed here.

No odds for this match

Last 20 matches

By team · Incl. exhibition and postseason
Recent match metrics
Kansas City RoyalsLLLLLWLLLW5W 15L
Chicago White SoxWWWLWLLWLW9W 11L
Kansas City Royals
Based on 20 games
Chicago White Sox
Based on 20 games
20Games20
5W 15LW · L9W 11L
25%Win rate45%
3.90Scored per game4.60
5.50Conceded per game4.40
-32Score difference+4
0/20 gamesScoreless games2/20 games
7.7Hits per game7.0
0.5Errors per game0.5
1.4Early runs scored (innings 1-3)1.4
1.8Early runs allowed (innings 1-3)1.4
1.5Late runs scored (7th inning on)1.1
1.9Late runs allowed (7th inning on)1.4
9.4Average combined score9.0
25%One-run game rate10%
Kansas City Royals
Based on 10 games
Home matches onlyChicago White Sox
Based on 10 games
10Games10
3W 7LW · L5W 5L
30%Win rate50%
5.00Scored per game4.50
5.80Conceded per game3.70
-8Score difference+8
0/10 gamesScoreless games1/10 games
8.1Hits per game6.6
0.3Errors per game0.2
1.8Early runs scored (innings 1-3)1.8
2.1Early runs allowed (innings 1-3)1.0
2.1Late runs scored (7th inning on)1.1
2.2Late runs allowed (7th inning on)1.3
10.8Average combined score8.2
20%One-run game rate0%
Kansas City Royals
Based on 10 games
Away matches onlyChicago White Sox
Based on 10 games
10Games10
2W 8LW · L4W 6L
20%Win rate40%
2.80Scored per game4.70
5.20Conceded per game5.10
-24Score difference-4
0/10 gamesScoreless games1/10 games
7.2Hits per game7.5
0.7Errors per game0.7
1.1Early runs scored (innings 1-3)1.1
1.5Early runs allowed (innings 1-3)1.8
0.9Late runs scored (7th inning on)1.1
1.5Late runs allowed (7th inning on)1.6
8.0Average combined score9.8
30%One-run game rate20%
Recent matches
As of Oct 17 21:04

Head-to-head

Same season · 11 matches
3Kansas City Royals W
8Chicago White Sox W
9.7Average combined score
Kansas City Royals Reference
Scored : Conceded
39 : 68
At home
2W 3L
Away
1W 5L